About the Governors

Governing Body of Blessed Trinity RC College

 

The governing body has the following core strategic functions:

Establishing the strategic direction, by:

• setting the vision, values, and objectives for the school
• agreeing the school improvement strategy with priorities and targets
• meeting statutory duties.

Ensuring accountability, by:

• appointing the Headteacher
• monitoring progress towards targets
• performance managing the Headteacher
• engaging with stakeholders
• contributing to school self-evaluation.

Ensuring financial probity, by:

• setting the budget
• monitoring spending against the budget
• ensuring value for money is obtained
• ensuring risks to the organisation are managed.

 

Governing Body Composition

The Governing Body is currently undergoing a reconstitution

Type of Governor Number
Foundation

5 (Including vacancies)

Parent 2
Staff 1
Total 8 (Including vacancies)

 

 

NAME APPOINTED
BY

APPOINTMENT
DATE

TO
Deborah Williams Appointed by foundation/Trust
(Headteacher)
01.09.2021  31.08.2022
Ken Tyson (Chair) Appointed by foundation/Trust 15.11.2018 14.11.2022
Jim Livesey Appointed by foundation/Trust 15.11.2018 14.11.2022
Damien Louden Appointed by foundation/Trust 31.08.2020 30.08.2024
Vacancy Appointed by foundation/Trust  
Louise Place Elected by school staff 25.03.2022 24.03.2026
Allison McKittrick Elected by parents 10.12.2018 09.12.2022
Vacancy Parent election    
Gail Barton Associate Governor
(no voting rights)
13.10.2022 12.10.2026
 Lisa Durkin  Associate Governor
(no voting rights)
21.09.2022 20.09.2026
       
Kathleen McKeating Appointed by foundation/Trust 16.11.2018 15.11.2022
Resigned 20.09.2022
Paul Robinson Appointed by foundation/Trust 30.11.2018 29.11.2022
Resigned 14.07.2022
Karen Metcalfe Appointed by LA 20.03.2019 19.03.2023
Reconstitution 01.05.2022
Sinead Colbeck Appointed by foundation/Trust 20.11.2021 Term of office ended
20.11.2021
Emma Kehoe Appointed by foundation/Trust 15.09.2021 14.09.2023
Resigned 19.11.2021

 

 


GOVERNORS RESPONSIBILITIES

GOVERNOR COMMITTEES RESPONSIBILITIES
Mrs L Durkin

Admissions

Resources

Standards

ICT /

Business Link Governor


Fr D Louden

 

 RE Link Governor

 Catholic Ethos Link Governor

Mr J Livesey

GSEF

Headteacher Performance Management

Resources (Chair)

Vice Chair

Health and Safety Link Governor

Teaching and Learning Link Governor

Science Link Governor

Mr K Tyson

Admissions

GSEF (Chair)

Headteacher Performance Management

Resources

Standards (Chair)

Chair

Leadership Link Governor


Mrs G Barton

Resources

Standards

Child Looked After Link Governor

Humanities Link Governor

Safeguarding / Child Protection / Online Safety Link Governor

Mrs A McKittrick

Resources

Standards

PE and Sports Link Governor

Miss L Place

Admissions PHSE Link Governor

 

 Updated: October 2022